A member asked:

Did i have sex with a prostitute and inserted my finger into her vagina and ass and touched the inside of the condom before putting it on the penis and i had three pimples on the penis, possible hiv infection?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

There has to be a blood to blood transfer or a transfer of bodily fluids to become HIV infected. Since no blood or open sores were present than no concern. In future practice safe sex no matter who is your partner. If so worried get tested.

Answered 7/11/2023

0 views

Thank
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

HIV is transmitted through broken skin, open wounds, but mostly through mucosal membranes which is not what above scenario describes. A reliable site is cdc.gov in clarifying STD’s in general, HIV in particular. High risk sexual behavior may exacerbate health (HIV) related anxiety.

Answered 7/21/2023

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question