A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hi my derm gave me bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) ds for my moderate but resistant acne how likely is this to cause steven jonson syndrome ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Kenneth Smith
32 years experience Internal Medicine
Unlikely: Can occur but millions of doses every year and only a few cases. I would take medications as directed. You are aware of potential complications and if you develop rash stop meds and call physician.
Answered on Dec 22, 2012
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
14 years experience Infectious Disease
Rare: Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) is associated with sjs, but it is still a very rare complication. Monitor for rash, and discontinue the medication and talk to your doctor if you develop a rash. Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) remains a very safe drug when used appropriately with thoughtful monitoring.
Answered on May 31, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Despain
37 years experience Dermatology
Too many antibiotics: Aczine is a topical antibiotic, no problem there, but i would not take Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) and Clarithromycin at same time.
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
Reword this question: "Some kind of lung infection" means nothing. Cough? Fever? What is the DR's diagnosis? Any other meds? Ache in chest due to cough? How long ill? Effec ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Yes: I'd check with my physician first, though, since Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) itself is famous for producing a different kind of rash t ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Sulfa and ETOH: This should not be a major issue. You can drink moderately without fear of interaction.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month