A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have been suffering from acne for a couple years and have been taking bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) for 4 months. acne has cleared so can i stop taking the medication?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Yes: You should not take an antibiotic as sole therapy for acne in any case, or any antibiotic for a long time. Your best move would be to stop this and continue whatever topical agent you are using, or topical benzoyl peroxide at least for a while; taper it and see what happens. If you recur, chances are a topical agent will clear you; if not get with your physician.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Su Fairchild
24 years experience Integrative Medicine
You also should consider probiotics to rebalance your gut flora.
Apr 3, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Keep exploring: I trust you know not to use an antibiotic as sole therapy for acne, and that you are probably using topical benzoyl peroxide and/or retinoids acid. Me ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Some good choices: One tip is never to use JUST an antibiotic if you want a stable remission while taking the medicine -- always add a topical such as benzoyl peroxide o ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
29 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: You risk a severe reaction to alcohol while on bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim).
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Larry Lutwick
49 years experience Infectious Disease
It should not: No it shouldn't.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month