A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

should i give my newborn vit k shot?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes.: Yes. There is no evidence that it is harmful and it prevents hemorrhagic disease of the newborn. Many parents have foregone the shot and had no problems. If you have a boy, most physicians will not do a circumcision if the child has not had vit k. It is a bad thing to have continued blleeding and oozing form a circumcision.
Answered on Jan 25, 2012
1
1 thank
Dr. Mark Diamond
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: As dr. Franz points out there is no down side. Of course many kids that have not been given the shot have had no problems.But then most of us have never had a serious car accident, yet our babie still ride in car seats.Vit k shots are insurance, not only to protect bleeding penises, but making sure that accidently bumping the infant's head does not cause serious brain bleeding and the like.
Answered on Mar 19, 2012
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Ask pediatrician: Rare cases of vitamin k have been reported which is apparently due to a deficiency in the mother. The vitamin is non-toxic and if your newborn has bleeding, your first step should be to go quickly to your pediatrician for diagnosis since there are more common disorders of bleeding.
Answered on Jul 20, 2012
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Ask pediatrician: Rare cases of vitamin k have been reported which is apparently due to a deficiency in the mother. The vitamin is non-toxic and if your newborn has bleeding, your first step should be to go quickly to your pediatrician for diagnosis since there are more common disorders of bleeding.
Answered on Jul 20, 2012
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Depends: I find this a simple question. This is state law, yet you can refuse it here. There are rare cases of infant stroke and or other bleeding issues when it is not given that led to the practice in the first place.Are you ready to explain to your paralyzed kid that you didn't want them to suffer pain with a shot, and that is why they grow up different. It would not be likely, but I wouldn't want to.
Answered on Oct 8, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Varies with center: In some centers this is the neonatal nurse that only deals with the baby. In other centers, mother baby nurses who work with both mom and baby through ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Unlikely: But doubt that this has ever been the subject of a detailed scientific investigation. If you develop any suspicious symptoms would take this history w ... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Mcgranahan
23 years experience Pediatrics
Give on schedule...: ...Since all of the research on the safety and effectiveness of the immunizations presumes they are being given as they were originally tested. Chan ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Vitamin k helps us clot out blood and dietary vitamin k requires the help of gut bacteria to become active and helpful. It is routinely given to newbo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month