U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 27-year-old male asked:

can you get rid of an abscess without going to dentist as i am terrified of them also tooth has already been removed?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Binder
Specializes in Dentistry
Sorry: Sounds like you had a tough time at the dentist's office. If the extraction site is still infected after an extraction, something is wrong, and it is unlikely to get better on its own. Find a caring, compassionate dentist for an opinion.
Dr. David May
Dentistry 30 years experience
Probably not: If the tooth is completely gone, the abcess might resolve with antibiotics. If you have already been on antibiotics you should go back to the dentist who did the work and have them make sure there is nothing left, or that there is not another tooth that is causing the abcess.
Dr. Kayvon Javid
Dentistry 20 years experience
No: You need to see a licensed dentist to take care of your infected tooth. You may not see the root but its there and it's causing an infection underneath your gum and inside your body. There are many dentist out there who can perform a variety of sedation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

How can I prevent my toddler from getting the swine flu?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Which type ?: This label has been associated with both the H1N1 of 2009 and 2013-14 and another strain, H1 N5 (I think) in 2013. The H1N1 was in the vaccine for 2013-14. Vaccination or total exclusion from community contact are the primary preventive measures. Use of Tamiflu (oseltamivir) after exposure may also prevent it.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Where can I purchase mouth guards for grinding teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 15 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What causes nicks in my fetal artery dopplers, and how can I prevent them?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
Not clear question..: If you are referring to umbilical artery abnormal doppler velocimetry, this is a specialized test for growth restricted fetuses and there is not much you can do about preventing fetal growth restriction. Avoid exercise and follow your perinatologist's instructions to avoid pregnancy complications. Hope this answers your question - if not, please try to specify what you are concerned about.
A 33-year-old member asked:

What's the role of saliva in cleansing teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Charmoy
Dentistry 36 years experience
Fluid: Saliva doesn't necessarily have a role in cleaning your teeth. It would matter if you didn't have saliva while cleaning your teeth.
A 25-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 28, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
