U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ocala, FL
A 18-year-old male asked:

can a doctor diagnosed an abscessed tooth or sinusitis . scared of the dentist and i've known my dr for 10+years so it will be easier to get in there?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
The type of x-rays: That doctors order do not zero in on a tooth with the detail that dental x-rays do. Even if your doctor were to correctly diagnose an abscessed tooth- antibiotics &pain meds alone are not a definitive treatment. This would require dental intervention. Sorry - dentists &physicians are not usually interchangable. Please work on your fear of dentists as it sounds like you need one now.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Sort of: Your pcp can note that you have a dental problem, but does not have the training, expertise, or equipment to treat it. Sinusitis falls under auspices of medical community for treatment, but abscessed teeth have to be treated by the dental community. Call your physician and ask for the name of the dentist that treats his family. Couldn't get a better recommendation than that.
Dr. Eric Linden
Specializes in Periodontics
Sometimes but...: If you have an infected tooth and it effects the sinuses, then a dental specialist could determine if the tooth is worth saving and in conjunction with your physician work out a treatment plan. Sometimes, it is a dental procedure that can get rid of the infection and all is stable. Other times, there is a concurrent sinus infection that needs to be dealt with as well.
Dr. Edward Zuckerberg
Dentistry 43 years experience
Only sinusitis: A Medical Doctor (M.D.) should be qualified to diagnose a sinusitis but not an abscessed tooth. They don't have the facility in their office to take a dental x-ray which is one of the main tools. Also they have very little training in diseases of the teeth and mouth.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

Is mixing hydrogen peroxide and warm water bad for your teeth if you gargle it?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Rosenberg
Dentistry 46 years experience
Probably OK: The diluted hp may bleach the teeth to a small extent and with prolonged usage may cause changes to the mucosa soft tissues, .
A 33-year-old member asked:

Wisdom teeth- doctor said I will have no swelling. So why take them out?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Jarvis
Dentistry 37 years experience
Future problems : Many people just don't have enough room in their jaws for proper erruption or maintenance of wisdom teeth. Sometimes they can form cysts, or damage the other teeth. As a result, we often recommend removing the wisdom teeth before there is pain or swelling. A common time to consider this is around age 15-17, as the roots are not completely formed yet, and the surgery is easiest.
A 43-year-old member asked:

How does one test for streptococcus mutans on teeth?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Rosenberg
Dentistry 46 years experience
Dentist may have kit: There are several tests that swab the teeth and the solution made from the swab can be analyzed.
Dr. Simon Rosenberg
Dentistry 46 years experience
Provided original answer
I was referring to the Cari-free System where the teeth are swabbed, the swab is placed in a special solution, shaken, and placed in a calibrated electronic device that measures the activity level of the bacteria on the tooth. There are studies to validate that the number reported correlqtes with a predication of future caries incidence.
Aug 22, 2012
A 45-year-old member asked:

Where can I purchase mouth guards for grinding teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 15 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

What's the role of saliva in cleansing teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Charmoy
Dentistry 36 years experience
Fluid: Saliva doesn't necessarily have a role in cleaning your teeth. It would matter if you didn't have saliva while cleaning your teeth.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 19, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
