U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 27-year-old male asked:

follow up from my question about an abscess will it pop itself?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dominick Curalli
Dentistry 20 years experience
Depends: Some abscesses do develop into a sinus tract that allows them to drain on their own. However, the abscess is still present in these cases. Other cases will not drain without treatment and risk pain and swelling. You will need to seek dental treatment in order to get the infection to go away for good.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

Once an abscess is drained, will it have to be drained again?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Usually not: Usually not but make sure you follow up with your doctor as recommended.
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

What are the causes of spinal cord abscess?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chintan Sampat
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 18 years experience
Multiple reasons: There are multiple causes of spinal cord abscess. The risk factors for spinal infection include: 1. Infection in another location that spreads to the spine (for example - a bladder or kidney infection that then spreads to the spine via the veins) 2. Recent spinal surgery 3. Patient with a compromised immune system (diabetics, smokers, patients with cancer, hiv/aids, patients needing dialysis).
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

What are common complications of spinal cord abscess?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Grim: Paralysis, transient or permanent, full or partial, sepsis, osteomyelitis to name a few.
A 22-year-old member asked:

How long after an abscess lance can you return to work ?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
Depends: Depends on what kind of work you do, where it was lanced, how large it was, and if there were any complications or surrounding infection. Some i send the next day, some weeks later.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Help please! is an abscess ER worthy?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Richards
Endodontics 18 years experience
Only if severe: If you have an advanced signs such as rapidly progressing ballooning swelling, severe pain, difficulty breathing/swallowing, fever, etc., then you should consider seeing the er. If after hours and these signs are present, the er can possibly give you IV antibiotics and drain the swelling, but they will not provide the definitive care to resolve the abscess such as root canal or extract.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 26, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
