U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lakeland, FL
A 29-year-old female asked:

Severe night anxiety and i am taking 10mg of valium+30mg of temazepam, they quit in 3 hrs, 5 hrs later i took another val, and i feel sick. normal?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Imad Khreim
Psychiatry 40 years experience
No: We don't treat anxiety with benzos alone. Actually bezos are used as auxiliary ( helping the main treatment track) medications only. You clearly have developed tolerant and your anxiety is getting worse. Solution is to see a psychiatrist specializing in anxiety so he can do the proper assessment of the situation and put a plan to get you back on track and "regulate" your anxiety.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
