U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 24-year-old female asked:

My baby is 11 weeks old i breastfeed & formula feed but when i give him more formula he goes 1 1/2 with a stool. shold i chage formula to witch one?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Pediatrics - Developmental and Behavioral 51 years experience
It's okay if he has : A bm every couple of days as long as his stools are not hard pebbles. Formula-fed babies generally have firmer stools than breast-fed babies. Breast-fed babies can have several loose-ish stools/day or every few days. If he has soft stools, there's no need to change the formula.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

CA
A 24-year-old female asked:

My baby is 11 weeks old i breastfeed & formula feed but when i give him more formula he goes 1 1/2 with a stool. Shold i chage formula?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 51 years experience
Probably not : A slight change in stooling is not a sufficient reason to change formula.
Last updated Dec 16, 2012

Disclaimer:
