A member asked:
Disclaimer

i had a slap tear surgery 2 days ago. i have celebrex. should i take tylenol (acetaminophen) or ibuprofen?

3 doctor answers
Dr. William Newton
18 years experience Pain Management
Tylenol (acetaminophen) yes: You should not take Ibuprofen with Celebrex as these are both nsaids. This can cause stomach injury and ulceration. Ok to take tylenol (acetaminophen) with either of them. If the meds are not effectively managing the pain then call your surgeon.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
Dr. Gregory Neyman
17 years experience General Practice
Tylenol (acetaminophen): If you are taking Celebrex (a cox-2 nsaid), you wang to avoid any other NSAID (aspirin, naproxen, ibuprofen, etc). Tylenol (acetaminophen) would be ok.
Answered on Aug 5, 2018
Dr. Shirlene Moten
31 years experience Family Medicine
Tylenol (acetaminophen) prob. better: If you take celebrex, don't take ibruprofen, they are both nsaids (non-steroidal anti-inflamatory drugs), and should not be taken together, (can lead to stomach irritation, ulcers, and bleeding). Tylenol (acetaminophen) would be preferred for pain if you don't have any liver or other problems limiting it's use.
Answered on May 6, 2016
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Justin Greiwe
11 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: Safe to take Advil (ibuprofen) for headache
A 61-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Tylenol (acetaminophen): yes in moderation
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lisa Vansaghi
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Maxalt (rizatriptan) is a triptan, a migraine-specific medication that is unrelated to the class of medications called nsaids that should be avoided b ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Trettin
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: U may want call your surgeon's office and speak w/ his / her nurse but i see no reason @ this point postoperatively why u cannot take Ibuprofen . Reme ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month