A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

on celebrex (celecoxib) for 20 days(waiting mri results)...noticed bruise on knee and veins are more dilated....spider veins near knee too...should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Milton Mintz
66 years experience Geriatrics
I'm not a big: Prescriber of celebrex! but the results of MRI shouldn't be long in coming. Check with pcp before stopping drug!
Answered on Jan 2, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Osteoarthritis/Celeb: Osteoarthritis is an inflammatory disorder. Therefore, Celebrex (celecoxib) is prescribed for control of pain and inflammation, thus to slowdown the d ... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rick Pospisil
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Postop knee pain: Either md and or your surgeon can assist u with making the correct choices, if your knee pain is staying moderate to severe at 4 weeks post op u shoul ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month