U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

Can liposuction cause fat to relocate?

5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. James White
Cosmetic Surgery 32 years experience
No : Fat relocation after liposuction is a technique used to move fat from a lipo site to another close site, lipo shifting. Moving fat from one area to another area is fat transfer. Fat that is left behind and does not get a blood supply is broken down. Weight gain after liposuction can cause areas of fat that were not liposuctioned to increase in size--making one think that fat was relocated.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Harold Rosenfeld
Surgery - Plastics 57 years experience
No: If you gain weight after liposuction , areas of the body that have fat tissue will store it there.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Joseph Mele
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Fat relocation: Liposuction simply removes fat from where we don't want it. So relocations of the fat cells does not happen. Moreover, if you weight is near your ideal weight, and you are not gaining weight, the results are stable.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ralph Rosato
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
It appears to but: Liposuction is best done on patients that are normal weight with isolated trouble areas. When these stubborn areas are treated then excess fat will go to other areas of your body. So that it appears to relocate. So keep your weight stable after surgery.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jennifer Tighe De Soto
Cosmetic Surgery 16 years experience
No: Adults don't make new fat cells, so cells removed with lipo are permanently gone. That being said, you can't remove all cells from an area and certainly not all cells from your body. If you eat more calories than you burn, your body will store them elsewhere, making it seem that the fat relocated, though it didn't. For more on liposculpting: http://www.omahacosmeticsurgery.com
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
Can "fat but fit" people still get liposuction?
3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
Could liposuction help reduce some health problems?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
Can you tell me if liposuction helps reduce some health problems?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
What to do if i had 4 liters of fat removed with liposuction have many pound is it?
5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Last updated Dec 26, 2014

Disclaimer:
