U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

Should i have surgery right away for patellar tendonitis with slight tear or just rest for a few months?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bertrand Kaper
Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery 30 years experience
Wait : Surgery is only indicated for patients who have failed a thorough course of non-operative care. Talk to your orthopaedic surgeon to understand your best treatment decisions.
Dr. Christie Lehman
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 17 years experience
No.: You should not skip a reasonable course of conservative treatment if you have an intact tendon. This should include avoidance of overuse to start. Potential improvement with Nitric Oxide patches or even shock wave therapy, eccentric strengthening exercises. Needling techniques can help reheal the damaged tissue. Risk factors for the cause of this condition should be looked for and treated as well.
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
