A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

should i have surgery right away for patellar tendonitis with slight tear or just rest for a few months?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Bertrand Kaper
28 years experience Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery
Wait : Surgery is only indicated for patients who have failed a thorough course of non-operative care. Talk to your orthopaedic surgeon to understand your best treatment decisions.
Answered on Jun 15, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Christie Lehman
15 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
No.: You should not skip a reasonable course of conservative treatment if you have an intact tendon. This should include avoidance of overuse to start. Potential improvement with Nitric Oxide patches or even shock wave therapy, eccentric strengthening exercises. Needling techniques can help reheal the damaged tissue. Risk factors for the cause of this condition should be looked for and treated as well.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. (Liz)Phuong Tran
34 years experience Family Medicine
Fail to respond: If you are not responding to conservative treatment with med, physical therapy, patella strap after few months, surgery may be necessary but in rare i ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: You can treat it by consulting with the surgeon who did the ACL repair and following his/her advice.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Varies : It does vary somewhat. Anterior knee pain is more common if the graft was taken from the patellar tendon itself as opposed to the hamstring or an all ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
31 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
A common problem: Most postoperative patellar tendinitis is "self-limiting" and tends to fade away during the course of the necessary rehabilitation for your new ligame ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month