U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 50-year-old member asked:

How to treat patellar tendonitis after acl surgery?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
Orthopedic Surgery 33 years experience
A common problem: Most postoperative patellar tendinitis is "self-limiting" and tends to fade away during the course of the necessary rehabilitation for your new ligament. Stretching, icing, NSAIDs, and motion or often all that is needed to make the tendinitis go away.
Dr. Scott Graham
Orthopedic Surgery 27 years experience
This is common: It is very common for someone to have this after surgery. It occurs more often with autogenous PT grafts. Ice often, stretch you hamstrings, do cross-friction massage in area that is most tender, take some NSAID's as needed, do stim at PT, try Ketoprofen skin patches and just wait. If is has been longer than 18months, then consider trying a PRP injection. 14% of patients can have it long term.
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
Rheumatology 53 years experience
See details: You can treat it by consulting with the surgeon who did the ACL repair and following his/her advice.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 5, 2015

Disclaimer:
