U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 43-year-old member asked:

Been taking the same meds for ra a yr. should my dr be more aggresive?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Get second opinion?: Treatment of a chronic disease is personalized. If a drug is working well, with no worrisome side effects, a patient might stay on that drug. If symptoms persist, a doctor might increase the dose, add another drug, or change to a new single drug. Side effects and the presence of other medical conditions help decide on which drugs to try. A patient can also get a second opinion from a specialist.
Dr. Michael Laccheo
Dr. Michael Laccheoanswered
Rheumatology 15 years experience
Maybe: If your disease is active (active inflammation), yes. If your disease is in remission, no. Determining if your disease is active or not can be difficult to do in some situations. Discuss this with your physician to see if he thinks your disease is in remission and why.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2014

Disclaimer:
