U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Perris, CA
A 32-year-old male asked:

what medication can i take for this desease coxsackie the small red blisters on palm of hand and bottom of feat is itchin alot?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Schleimer
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Nothing: Coxsackie virus causes hand-foot and mouth disease. The most frequent locations for the blisters/ulcers are on the palms of the hand, soles of the feet, and in the mouth. It is quite contagious, so frequent hand washing is imperative. Self-limiting, so hang in there.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Will second-hand cigarette smoke hurt my baby?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Melissa Arca
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: Exposure to second hand smoke is a major health concern, especially in babies and children. Babies exposed to second hand smoke are at higher risk for asthma, ear infections, respiratory infections such as pneumonia, and have a higher incidence of sids. Furthermore, it has been shown to increase the risk of breast cancer in women who were exposed as children.A smoke free childhood is the best kind.
A member asked:

What can I do about my child's busy hands during diapering?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evelyn Hurvitz
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Toys: Try giving him something to hold and play with during diapering.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is nail fungus contagious? Yes it is

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fred Birnbaum
Podiatry 43 years experience
Yes: It is contagious but conditions have to be right for it as well. The list of additional reasons for it to take hold is long.
A 37-year-old member asked:

How do wrist fractures occur in people with osteoporosis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
With less energy: It takes less energy from falls to cause a wrist fracture in an osteoporotic person. Also, the fractures can be more "smashed" into pieces with ostoeporosis.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Should I pop the blisters from second degree burn?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ernest Block
Trauma Surgery 35 years experience
Great Question: Not even all burn units agree on this. However, i would suggest that you don't pop it, but have it seen by an appropriate specialist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 5, 2018

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
