A 55-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

burned palm of my hand on pot handle, looks like blisters may form on fingertips and palm on opposite side of thumb, doesn't look too red, a concern?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Laura Anissian
20 years experience Internal Medicine
No: This sounds like first to second degree burn. Keep it clean and it will heal in time.!
Answered on Aug 26, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Size matters here: Any burn's seriousness & urgency of treatment depends on how big the wound is, what caused it, and how deep. Typically steam from a tea kettle or ... Read More
2
2 comments
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jane Lykins
24 years experience Family Medicine
"Frost nip": Sounds like you probably got a mild version of frost bite called frost nip. It does not permanently damage the skin, so your symptoms should resolve ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
No: You can use vaseline on the wounds. See your dermatologist to make sure the wounds heal properly.
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carol Jacobs
Specializes in Pediatrics
Local reaction: When an insect bites you it leaves behind some of it's saliva or a toxin. Your body reacts at the site to respond to the injury by using chemicals tha ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month