A 58-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

do i need a pet scan after surviving breast cancer? i had breast cancer (stage 1) and treatment was successful. i just had a mammogram and there was no cancer. treatments were chemotherapy and radiation.

4 doctor answers
Dr. Lauren Stegman
26 years experience Radiation Oncology
PET : Pet scans are not proven to be of use in stage i breast cancer. There is a new type of breast-only pet canning called pem zthat is currently being tested, but right now there it also has no established role in monitoring you for recurrence or a new cancer. Glad to hear the mammo was clear and wish you the best. For now an annual mammo, possibly with an ultrasound, is the best testing after treatment for an early stage breast cancer. There are some woman with a particularly higher risk of recurrence or of developing a second new tumor who will also benefit from regular MRI scans. Ask your doctors if they think you need this too.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Larry Wilf
33 years experience Nuclear Medicine
Technically no: Technically no. But i would still consider getting one ( if you can afford one , or if your insurance will consent ) for piece of mind. Remember a pet/ct scan covers your head to thigh and could some other , non-symptomatic areas of concern.
Answered on Jan 28, 2017
4
4 thanks
Dr. Joseph Accurso
28 years experience Radiology
You and your oncolog: You and your oncologist need to discuss this. Given the low stage, and assuming successful completion of treatment, pet/ct might not be indicated at this time. It does depend on the specifics of your case. Pet/ct is useful in evaluating for distal metastatic disease. It does not replace mammography, ultrasound or breast MRI for local recurrence surveillance
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Chad Levitt
21 years experience Radiation Oncology
No: If all of your treatment is completed as you are followed by your oncology team with breast exams, mammograms and md breast exams, pet scan will offer little to no benefit. There r also some blood markets that can be used to evaluate for early recurrence and this merit additional studies. Routinely though after treatment for an early stage breast cancers do not require pet scan for surveillance.
Answered on Oct 24, 2017
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Regina Hampton
22 years experience Breast Surgery
Keep going: Congrats for finishing chemo! please do not stop now. If you had a lumpectomy, then you need to get radiation to help decrease your chance of the ca ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
TheFacts/YourChoice: Tamoflex has been assigned rto pregnancy category D.Which means animal studies have revealed evidence of fetotoxicity lower incidence of implantation ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Reza Shirazi
19 years experience Radiation Oncology
3-6 months later: Usually a baseline mammogram is obtained a couple of months after finishing radiation treatments. By then, most of the acute side effects of skin irr ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
ASK YOUR MD: The oncologist(cancer specialist) can answer your question more effectively, however radiation therapy usually allows a self-drive home. Chemotherapy, ... Read More
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month