U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Atlanta, GA
A 29-year-old female asked:

pain below knee 3mos now. no injury. xray mri normal. now less pain + little bump what could it be?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Abdul Ahmed
Orthopedic Surgery 41 years experience
Osgood Schlater's : In growing children it is a traction injury ( due to sports activity ) to tibial tuberosity apophysis. After the growth is completed, the pain subsides and ususally you are left with a bump.
Dr. Eric Bluman
Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery 23 years experience
Any # of things: This could be a number of things. Get evaluated by an orthopaedic surgeon. One in your area can be found at www.Aaos.Org.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
New York, NY
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
United Kingdom
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Armstrong
Neurosurgery 27 years experience
Dr. Douglas Chang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 21 years experience
Nov 22, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
