A member asked:

Severe, nauseating entire knee pain after injury with bruising and swelling. normal xray and mri, should i get a 2nd opinion? also gives out and locks

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Normal MRI?: If it is "normal mri" then it means no meniscal or tendon problem. You may ask a second opinion for your MRI to be read by another radiologist.

Answered 6/10/2014

5.5k views

Thank
Dr. Eric Bluman answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery

Ortho: This could be a number of things. Get evaluated by an orthopaedic surgeon. One in your area can be found at www.Aaos.Org.

Answered 5/8/2019

5.5k views

Thank

Related Questions