A 66-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

2 days ago i noticed blood on y arm it was a very small scratch/skin peeled. today, i noticed the same place bleed again. should i be worried?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Peter Lio
Dr. Peter Lio answered
19 years experience Dermatology
Worth a checkup: It's not much to go on, but this could be how a pre-cancerous skin lesion called an actinic keratosis presents. Small skin cancers such as basal cell carcinomas and squamous cell carcinomas also often present this way. It could be nothing, but i think this is worth getting checked and probably worth a small skin biopsy to be sure that you are a-ok.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Unusual: Sometimes a bruise appears to grow larger, but it is just the blood beneath the skin changing color / evolving as it is resorbed. An ongoing bleed fo ... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Probably cherry angi: Cherry angioma more likely than melanoma. A dermatologist will identify and fix it.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
? rabies ?: It is a bit of a stretch to think rabies without citing contact with a feral animal. If you think that is a possibility contact the local health depar ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Peggy Ching
40 years experience Plastic Surgery
Unlikely. minimum.: First of all, who doesn't love a good face and scalp massage? Regardless of HIV status, anyone with bleeding hands ought to attend to the bleeding be ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month