U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saudi Arabia
A 39-year-old male asked:

Can i get infected by hiv from handjob through masseuse after massage course with oil. also small scratches in my arm skin not bleeding is that risky?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
No risk, no worry: This sort of contact cannot transmit HIV, regardless of scratches on the arm. Don't worry about it.
Dr. Sathish Philip
Family Medicine 19 years experience
HIV transmission: HIV transmission requires exchange of body fluids. It's unlikely to get HIV just by contact or scratches without exposure to body fluids. If you are unsure about exposure to body fluids, then I would recommend you to get tested to be safe.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 1, 2021

Disclaimer:
