U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Stewart, TN
A 43-year-old female asked:

Elevated liver enzymes, (no alcohol, no tylenol) bright to dull red blood and mucus in stool.. should i worry?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jose Nieto
Gastroenterology 26 years experience
Blood in stool: You should be evaluated by a GI dr you could have colitis, ulcers or even cancer causing your bleeding. Your abnormal liver test need further evaluation with ultrasound and blood tests.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 40 years experience
Need more evaluation: Yes, the combination of abnormal liver enzymes (not attributable to alcohol) and GI bleeding raises considerable concern. There are many possibilities here, but comprehensive lab work and endoscopic testing will clarify your diagnosis & needed treatment. In the meantime, please avoid nsaid's or Aspirin (unless medically prescribed), & let your doctor know you want to move your testing along.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 9, 2018

Disclaimer:
