A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what can help severe tooth nerve pain until i can get to the dentist. ibuprofrin and aleve (naproxen) is not helping. pain from tooth throbbing radiating to ear.?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Sanjay Kumar
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Ouch!: So sorry about the tooth pain. I know how it feels. Please get something stronger from an urgent care clinic. Try keeping a clove near your gum.
Answered on Mar 14, 2020
Dr. Robert Mokbel
41 years experience Dentistry
Go to the ER: If nothing is working you may want to visit the er, the doctors can give you a prescription for a stronger pain killer and if you are having an infection they can prescribe you some antibiotics. If you have a regular dentist call his emergency number he may be able to help you. Don't put it off any longer.
Answered on Dec 3, 2012
Dr. Robert Ryan
49 years experience Dentistry
Antibiotics: You have a developing tooth abscess. Antibiotics are needed and a dental procedure will be needed now or later. Not much is going to relieve this pain, except the proper medication (antibiotics and prescription pain medication).
Answered on Jan 22, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Thomas Yash
45 years experience Dentistry
Need help: There is only so much you can do for yourself. You most likely have an abscessed tooth. If you have a dentist, call him up for an antibiotic. Controlling the infection will knock the pain down. If not see urgent care or er, for medication until dentist can be seen. Do not hesitate.
Answered on Feb 3, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Debra Rosenblatt
37 years experience Dentistry
See another dentist: Move up your appointment or see another more available dentist to avoid more severe sequeli over a holiday weekend. Most dentists accomodate emergenci ... Read More
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brijesh Chandwani
10 years experience Pain Management
NSAIDs: Aleve, (naproxen) Ibuprofen as well as diflusinal are nsaids which are very harsh on the stomach. You shouldn't combine them.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laura Anissian
20 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Ibuprofen dose interval is every 6-8 hours. I would wait 8 hours if you can then change to Aleve. You can alternate with tylenol (acetaminophen) if no ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Not recommended: because hydrocod/ibuprofen will increase the level or effect of naproxen by acidic drugs competing for the same pathway through the kidney and increas ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month