U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NM
A female asked:

Had dental work today. took two aleve (naproxen) afterwards at 1pm and two more at 5pm. at 930 pm my head is pounding. can i take an ibuprofen 800 now?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Durando
Dentistry 44 years experience
Pounding Head: Aleve (naproxen) is usually a very safe product for short periods. When you take 2 aleve (naproxen) you effective taking a prescription dose of Naprosyn, the first use of this chemical introduces 20 years ago. Is your head ache in the area of your dental care? Is it on the side of the dental care? Consult your dentist!!
Dr. Steven Pohlhaus
Dentistry 32 years experience
No...: Aleve and Ibuprofen are the same type of drug...NSAIDS. By taking them together you effectively are overdosing. Tylenol (acetaminophen) is a different type of drug and can be taken concurrently and may have a synergistic effect.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
Yes, you can: However, if you need additional pain relief, you can combine aleve with Tylenol (acetaminophen) . Always talk to your doctor before combining any medications.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 23, 2017

Disclaimer:
