A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

god does sinus pain ever get any better cuz my cheeks teeth neck and pretty much my whole face kills i'm on amox clav but not to better help?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Larry Gottlieb
40 years experience Dentistry
Yes: Depending on how long you have been on the antibiotics it may not be enough time for them to work. Also if your physician agrees a decongestant could help.
Answered on Mar 19, 2018
1
1 comment
Dr. Ronald Achong
17 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
I agree with this answer 100%
Dec 2, 2012
Dr. David Astrachan
36 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
MY be something else: If your only symptom is pain then it may not be an infection. I see many people with "sinus pain" who have headaches or migraines or jaw and teeth problems. If you can breathe easily through your nose and you have no yellow or greenish mucus it is possible you do not have a sinus infection and therefore antibiotics will not help you. You should see an ENT doctor for an evaluation.
Answered on Mar 19, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Sinusitis: Try using saline nasal spray through a Neti-pot from your friendly pharmacist, and ask for a decongestant at the same time. Hopefully this will help.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thys Geldenhuys
Specializes in General Practice
See your doctor : Tension headaches and sinus problems can be related, but your doctor would need to make a diagnosis and discuss the different steps to prevent them an ... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Meng Syn
Dr. Meng Syn answered
37 years experience Dentistry
Still have sinusitis: Some sinus infections are more difficult to treat than others. Many si's don't respond to anitbiotics because they are viral. The roots of your back ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
PCP: You may start with your PCP that may consult an ENT specialist if felt needed. It does sound neuralgic with source to be determined.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month