A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

will extracorporeal shock wave therapy cure my plantar fasciitis?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Abdul Ahmed
41 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
It may help: It is worth trying along with stretching exercises.
Answered on Jul 5, 2012
Dr. Brynn Ewen
19 years experience Podiatry
Possible: Shockwave therapy has been shown to be effective at relieving pain from plantar fasciitis in about 2/3 of patients. It works by stimulating the inflammatory cascade thus causing he body to heal itself. I also believe that stretching, good shoes, and custom orthotics are important in preventing the plantar fasciitis from returning.
Answered on Oct 2, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
28 years experience Podiatry
It can : Not everything works for everyone - it is one of the many treatment options available for this condition.
Answered on Nov 6, 2012
Dr. Libby Putnam
12 years experience Podiatry
It might!: There are no guarantees, but it's a great tool for treating plantar fasciitis, especially the chronic kind that's been going on for several months!
Answered on Jun 22, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Vancil
37 years experience Podiatry
Should havr: If you've had two rounds of shockwave therapy, without results, move on. There are a lot of options for plantar fasciitis. Nothing works all the time. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
48 years experience Rheumatology
Not really!: A corticosteroid injection with shoe inserts are your least expensive and best bets!
4
4 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Frank Holmes
23 years experience Sports Medicine
Depends : PT is one of my primary treatment options for PF. I find about 80% of patients see a benefit. night splinting, good footwear, rest from offending acti ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Wiggin
36 years experience Wound care
Inflammation: Soft tissue inflammation is usually treated initially with conservative management. Start wearing supportive shoes at all times during the healing per ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month