A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible to be allergic to neosporin?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
30 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: It is possible to have a true allergy to neosporin or one of the ingredients of neosporin. Additionally, neomycin (one of the ingredients of neosporin) can be irritating to the skin, especially if used over a long period of time or if covered by a bandage. Although this reaction is not a true allergy, the irritation often has similar characteristics of an allergy reaction. See your doctor.
Answered on Dec 8, 2014
Dr. Steven Machtinger
43 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes.: Neomycin, the antibiotic in neosporin, is a frequent skin sensitizer leading to allergic skin reactions.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Contact skin: Neosporin is a common contact allergen usually leading to itchy skin rash with or without blister. The onset of the rash occurs from 24 to 72 hours a ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brant Ward
12 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Likely yes: If you have an allergy to one of the antibiotics in neosporin (bacitracin, neomycin, or polymixin b), you can use mupirocin, which has a different che ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Zacharisen
32 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Itchy rash typically: The neomycin component of neosporin is a well known and fairly common trigger of allergic contact dermatitis. The rash is itchy, red and occurs where ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Eaton
20 years experience Dermatology
Neosporin: Neosporin is a very common allergen, as is Bacitracin (both are very commonly used). Interestingly, neither is better than vaseline at preventing inf ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month