A 55-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what ingredients in neosporin can an allergic reaction?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Eaton
20 years experience Dermatology
Neosporin: Neosporin is a very common allergen, as is Bacitracin (both are very commonly used). Interestingly, neither is better than vaseline at preventing infection, but both are usually better at treating one. So, if you have a scratch, simple use of vaseline (or equivalent) is best to prevent an infection, and save the antibiotics for a proven infection. Stop using neosporin if it causes a rash for u.
Answered on May 10, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Zacharisen
32 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Itchy rash typically: The neomycin component of neosporin is a well known and fairly common trigger of allergic contact dermatitis. The rash is itchy, red and occurs where ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
Check options: Next trip to drug store / walmart / supermarket, look at antibiotic ointment options. Should be polymixin or Bacitracin options-but read label, many a ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
Wash off: Wash the neosporin off with warm water. Just never use it again. It's very common to have skin allergy to neosporin. Wrap the area gently in gauze ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Neomycin allergy: Bacitracin, or Double Antibiotic ointment is an over the counter option for people who have neomycin sensitivities ( the most common culprit in Neomyc ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month