U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 16-year-old member asked:

does naltrexone interfere with either effexor (venlafaxine) xr or mirtazapine (avanza)?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: These drugs are not listed as interacting with each other, so using them together should be safe.
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: Naltrexone is a very simple molecule that does not have complex metabolism in the liver, and does not have any known significant drug interactions, except with other opiate drugs, where it blocks their effects, and in people who are dependent on other opiates, can precipitate severe and potentially life-threatening withdrawal. You should make sure the prescriber knows you are on naltrexone.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 6, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
