A 41-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i've tried sertraline, then citalopram, now on mirtazapine and venlafaxine. will these drugs ever work ? losing hope.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Add CBT therapy: For decades research has shown that optimal therapy outcomes require therapy - it enhances medication and for some is sufficient alone. The need to learn symptom mgmt skills cannot be met w/out it. Don't lose hope - it is also a major part of successful treatment. In fact, w/out confidence it is unusual for any treatment to be a success. So, find a therapist you trust and work at it! Best!
Answered on May 29, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Try CBT: All research comsistently finds that optimal treatment includes good CBT therapy and your active involvement. With or without medication, results are ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 75-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Koenigsberg
41 years experience Psychiatry
Probably not: In my experience, I have not seen Gabapentin to be useful in treating anxiety. Makes sure that your diagnosis is correct, and that you have been taki ... Read More
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Untreated anxiety?: Sounds like you sincerely want a cure, but have yet to start medications prescribed? A paradox to be sure, but the drugs can't help if they sit in the ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month