A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to take oseltamivir while pregnant or nursing?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Eugene Louie-Ng
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: This is the generic name for tamiflu (oseltamivir). Having the flu and its complications during pregnancy is much more dangerous than the very small risk of taking a limited course of this medication to either treat or prevent influenza when exposed. The CDC says that if breastfeeding, you can continue to do so.
Answered on Jun 24, 2015
15
15 thanks
Dr. Bin Sung
Dr. Bin Sung answered
33 years experience Pediatrics
Yes and no: If a pregnant woman is infected by influenza virus, it's ok to take tamiflu (oseltamivir). However, if she is nursing, it's recommended to continue the treatment but express the breast milk and bottle feed with formula temporary.
Answered on May 12, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anthony Anzalone
67 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Do not use.: This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. It is not known whether this medication passes onto breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Chudacoff
31 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Exelon, (rivastigmine) a treatment for dementia from alzheimer's dz or Parkinson's dz is a category b medication. Animal studies show no risk or adver ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracy Lovell
20 years experience Rheumatology
No: I would not recommend taking large amounts of chromium while nursing.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month