U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

does having apnea of prematurity require surgery to remove tonsils or adenoids?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Cummings
Dr. James Cummingsanswered
Neonatology 39 years experience
No: Apnea of prematurity is primarily caused by an immature respiratory center in the brain, and not an anatomic obstruction, so removing tissue like tonsils or adenoids is not indicated. True apnea of prematurity will resolve over time without any treatment.
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
No: Apnea in premature is common and it issue to immature brain function. It resolves by the time they are 37 to 40 weeks of gestational age. Apnea caused by adenoids is related to obstruction of the airway.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Is a cast necessary after having my bunions removed?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
Not often: Most simple procedures while requiring some form of immobilization, a cast is often not necessary. In more complicated procedures a cast may be necessary.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to put bacitracin on my surgery area after stitches are removed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

What are the reasons for needing surgery for back pain?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Weston
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 31 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 25, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
