U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

Will guided imagery help me get rid of my night terrors?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Valencia Porter
Holistic Medicine 22 years experience
Possibly: Guided imagery is a potentially useful mind-body modality that is worth trying. If that doesn't help, you may want to consider working with a licensed hypnotherapist.
Dr. Wm. Marcus Spurlock
Preventive Medicine 41 years experience
Or see a psychologist or psychiatrist for other treatments.
Oct 2, 2011
Dr. Sahba Ferdowsi
General Practice 19 years experience
Great collaboration. Wishing you'all the very best.
May 23, 2012
Dr. Robert GalatzerLevy
Child Psychiatry 51 years experience
Probably not: True night terrors do not respond well to various psychotherapies but there is little harm in trying if other things have not worked.

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
Are there good ways to prevent people with night terrors from hurting themselves or the surroundings?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old male asked:
Would taking Valium or Versed right after a terror attack block memories and prevent nightmares?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
Does anybody know anything about guided imagery and does it work?
1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
Can guided imagery help cancer patients cope with chronic pain?
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
