U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

do i have to wait until my radiation treatments are over before i can get breast reconstruction? i wanted to get immediate breast reconstruction after my mastectomy, but my doctor says i need radiation and recommended i wait. why?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Harold Rosenfeld
Plastic Surgery 56 years experience
Radiation : Radiation treatment causes permanent and, frequently, progressive changes in tissue. Your best result may require repeated procedures if undertaken prematurely. Why don't you believe your treating physicians?
Dr. Minas Chrysopoulo
Plastic Surgery 25 years experience
Usually safer: Immediate breast reconstruction can still be performed if radiation is planned. However, breast implants and radiation generally do not go well together. Radiation increases complications after any reconstruction, but much more so with implants (eg hardening, pain, need for implant removal). Tissue flaps tolerate radiation much better. Delayed reconstruction is associated with fewer complications.
Dr. Robert Whitfield
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Breast Cancer: I perform immediate breast reconstruction on patients every week who will get radiation treatments. I prefer to perform the diep flap for patients who i know will get radiated because i can take care of your own tissue much easier than an implant after radiation. The only time i don't perform or delay the reconstruction is when the tumor is close to the chest wall and maybe difficult to check.
Dr. Robert Whitfield
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Provided original answer
If you go to sleep with a breast and have to have it removed to save your life I want you to wake up with a breast reconstruction!
Aug 15, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the risks and benefits of immediate breast reconstruction if I have a masectomy?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Baxter
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Many: Immediate breast reconstruction is making a big comeback due to several recent improvements, such as skin sparing mastectomy and use of acellular dermal matrix "internal bra" (alloderm). Advantages are fewer surgeries are minimal recovery times, and less depression about body deformity from breast loss. Insist on talking to a plastic surgeon before the mastectomy.
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
As a plastic surgeon, if it is appropriate and safe to perform an immediate breast reconstruction, it is also generally easier on both the surgeon and the patient to do so.
Dec 28, 2011
A 21-year-old member asked:

If I am advised to have a mastectomy, what are the risks and benefits of immediate breast reconstruction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ritesh Rathore
Hematology and Oncology 30 years experience
Significant: Immediate reconstruction is assocaited with wound healing and cosmetic issues, depending on whether muscle flaps or breast implants are used and whether radiation is to be done.
CA
A 31-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me the side effects of mastectomy? What about breast reconstruction?

7 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Devon Webster
Medical Oncology 22 years experience
Many!: A mastectomy removes the entire breast including the nipple. It leaves a diagonal scar about 6 inches long. Pain is minimal; most women report numbness of their chest. A flexible tube drains fluid from the incision for 2-3 weeks. Reconstruction can be done at the same time as the mastectomy or later. For info on reconstruction options, check out http://www.Breastcancer.Org/treatment/surgery/.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Should I consider breast reconstruction after masectomy?

5 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Schnarrs
Plastic Surgery 36 years experience
Breast reconst: This is a personal preference of the patient. The options should be discussed with a board certified plastic surgeon, also do not be afraid to ask how many have you done. Stay informed.
A 32-year-old member asked:

How is breast reconstruction done after mastectomy?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Krishna Narayanan
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Tram flap: One of the common methods is by using the tram flap which is use of patients own abdominal muscle and skin paddle to create breast mound.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
