A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is it reasonable to have a mastectomy for early-stage breast cancer and not have chemo or radiation?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Shelby Terstriep
19 years experience in Internal Medicine
Yes: It is reasonable but survival is equivalent with lumpectomy and radiation. A mastectomy would be recommended for inflammatory breast cancer, multiple sites of breast cancer in same breast or for those with a brca mutation. If there are not these things present it often becomes a personable decision whether to have a lumpectomy or mastectomy.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Thompson
19 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Depends: Not enough information. Depends on TNM staging. Treatment decisions based on that as well as biomarkers - er, pr, her2/neu. The absolute risk reducti ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience in Medical Oncology
Unlikely: Small breast tumors in your age are usually benign. So first confirm the diagnosis. Then you can consult an oncologist who can determine the stage of ... Read More
A 71-year-old male asked:
Dr. Liawaty Ho
22 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Prognosis: Prognosis of the breast cancer will depend on the stage of the cancer, the biology of the cancer and treatment received. What is the stage? And what i ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience in Internal Medicine
Depends : Depends on the amount of spread but can be pretty good if not spread.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month