A member asked:

I had l4 metacarpal minimal displaced fracture. out of cast in 4 weeks, with callus formed. there is a large bump in palm, below my l4 finger but slightly above the fracture site bump on the back. i know back bumps were normal, are palm bumps normal?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Assuming a "minimally displaced fracture" only was treated with external fixation and a stabilizing cast, the healing process can result in extra repair in the healing process distorting the normal anatomy, which can cause projections into the palm area as well as the "back" of the hand.

Answered 9/12/2021

0 views

Thank

A callus that normally forms during healing of a fracture can cause bumps around it. With time the bone and callus will undergo reformation to restore normal anatomy.

Answered 9/14/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What is this callus like bump on the side of my finger?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

What could cause wollen joints, and calluses/bumps on fingers?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers