A member asked:
Disclaimer

does masturbating before puberty and a lot after puberty effect or stunt the growth of your penis size? masturbating from 12-16

2 doctor answers
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Hello. : Hello. No masturbation will not stunt penis growth.
Answered on Nov 10, 2019
2
2 thanks
Dr. Steven Griggs
38 years experience Clinical Psychology
No.: Masturbating is normal and the general rule is if it hurts, then do it less. Anything up to that point has to do with available time, purpose of doing it, etc.
Answered on Nov 10, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Winkler
47 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Masturbation: It is normal for boys around 11 or 12 to touch themselves or masturbate almost to orgasm. Actual ejaculation does not occur until one to two years a ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mohammad Khan
29 years experience Pediatrics
Genetic: your penis will grow based on your genetic potential, do not worry about the slower pace of your puberty
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Not early: A 31 yo man is fully grown and not entering puberty. Seems like skin is irritated from rubbing.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month