U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old male asked:

i was prescribed percocet and restoril (temazepam). i took 30 mg of each at once by accident. can this kill me? im a little scared at the moment. i took them about 30 minutes apart.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Hello, : Hello, i can't answer this with the info you provided. Percocet comes in a variety of strengths: 2.5 mg of Oxycodone Hydrochloride with 325 of acetominophen being the lowest strength. It can go up to 10mg of oxycodone with 650mg of acetominophen. Because you shouldn't take more than four grams of acetominophen in a day, if you overdosed on the lower strength pills you could have ingested 3, 900 mg of acetomenophen. The normal dose of ristoral is 7.5mg to 15mg orally at bedtime. This is a psychiatrist answering your question. I know that sometimes people forget that they took their medication and accidentally take it again. However, I am doing the math, and i don't see how if the dose was doubled it would add up to 30mg of percocet. I am concerned that you either consciously or subconsciously took an overdose of your medication. I would recommend that you be seen at the emergency room. Take your pill bottles with you, because it will be important for the doctor evaluating you to determine how much acetomenophen you have taken. If there is any chance that this is not 100% accidental, please be honest with the doctor evaluating you, so that you can be helped. Take care.
Dr. Reynald Ferraz
Psychiatry 28 years experience
I : I hope you are well since this is a question from a couple of days ago. When it comes to an overdose of medications, i'd err on the cautious side and would advise a patient to go to the nearest er. I don't get how you can accidentally ingest controlled medications like opioid painkillers and sedative-hypnotics such as the two pills you mentioned. I would begin to suspect intentional overdose to be quite frank.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

How can I maintain my cardio fitness while avoiding accidents during my second and third trimesters?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Goldberg
Emergency Medicine 26 years experience
Swimming: Swimming is a great exercise as you get farther along in a pregnancy. Aside from being an excellent form of cardio fitness, it is less traumatic on the body and the buoyancy makes it easier to exercise with the extra weight that comes with the pregnancy.
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is there a difference between vicodin and percocet?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Morton
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 18 years experience
Yes: Vicodin is a class 3 narcotic made from hydrocodone and acetaminophen. Percocet is a class 2 narcotic made from oxycodone and acetaminophen. Both are derivative of opiates. They both work by blocking pain receptors in the central nervous system.
A 36-year-old member asked:

My dad got in a serious car accident and will have to have a hip replacement, will he still be able to bike after the procedure?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Ayres
Orthopedic Surgery 37 years experience
Yes: Following hip replacement surgery, he should be able to return to bike riding. Typical recovery takes 10 to 12 weeks, but by about 8 weeks he should be stable enough and comfortable enough to start pedalling. Consult his surgeon on this, but cycling on a stationary bicycle or on his current bike placed on a stand to make it a stationary one, is a good form of post-operative rehabilitation.
A 41-year-old member asked:

How can try to potty train my child (at 5yo) who's having accidents and just doesn't want to go on his own?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Assist/ Reward: One drag on toilet training is the mixed messages a kid gets if you follow him around asking if he needs to go. If he doesn't, he is sad he can't produce, if he needs to go & you are not there asking, he may not be able to hold it until you do.(again sad). If you tell him you will help, he picks the time (which is crucial)& you assist.(no sadness).A reward system helps motivate & can work overnight.
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can a neck mass found 2 months after a car accident be related to the accident?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phil Zapanta
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
No: It is better to assume that this neck mass is unrelated to the accident. You should have this checked by your physician or an ENT to determine if further work-up is needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
