U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
KY
A 26-year-old female asked:

Can you take percocet 10mg an restoril (temazepam) mg at the same time.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Brian Affleck
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 31 years experience
Drowsiness: The combination of these two drugs would not generally be recommended because of side effects. Percocet is a strong narcotic and is a moderate dose. One of the common side effects of narcotics is drowsiness and it can suppress your breathing. Restoril (temazepam) is a sleeping aid and can have the same effects, in fact, this is the desired effect of Restoril (temazepam). I'd recommend NOT taking these together.

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
What is the highest dose of restoril (temazepam) you can take without overdosing?
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
What is the highest dose of restoril (temazepam) you can safely take?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
Can i take ativan and restoril (temazepam) together?
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 66-year-old female asked:
CCan I take Zoloft klonopin and restoril (temazepam) together?
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jun 4, 2018

Disclaimer:
