A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

do we need to go to urgent care? my husband's right cheek and neck are swollen and he has a rash on the top of his head (recently using bosley hair cream). do we need to go to urgent care for the swelling or can we wait until his doctor's appointment mond

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Wolfe
22 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
That : That seems like a rather acute problem that would be appropriate for an urgent care setting. This may be able to wait a day if you could be sure that you would see your doctor. If that is not possible then urgent care.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Tough to say: Nodes enlarged, in many places, and for 6 months now, is a sign he has some underlying issue going on. Try to get him in sooner. 6 weeks sounds very ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Allison Holzapfel
21 years experience Plastic Surgery
Infection: It sounds like a complicated infection with cellulitis and edema. I would seek medical help as soon as possible.
3
3 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Neck swellIng: although the initial of evaluation was normal, we have to be concerned with the swelling and if it is an large lymph node, or infection is occurring. ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: It is prudent to see a doctor if the swelling is of unknown etiology and if it is affecting your eyes


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month