A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

if medications can't shrink or get rid of the blood clot in my lungs, will i need surgery to get it out?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Scott Mackinnon
33 years experience Anesthesiology
No: Surgery is only performed for "massive pulmonary embolus" when it is considered life saving. Usually has to be done right away, so most who suffer from "massive pe" die from it almost immediately. It involves placing one on cardiopulmonary bypass and carries a risk as you can imagine. If you are alive and on medication and doing ok, your body will eventually contain the clot.
Answered on Jul 20, 2012
Dr. Matt Malkin
16 years experience Anesthesiology
Maybe: Pulmonary embolectomy is not a commonly done procedure, but some surgeons specialize in it. Can also try through catheter. If it is necessary in your case, you will be referred. Not usually necessary.
Answered on Dec 3, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cynthia Archer
19 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes it will go away: over time, your body's version of "garbage men", macrophages, will go and literally eat up the bits of clot. This is assuming you are on an anticoagul ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wesley Marquart
18 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Surgery is reserved for large clots that are typically immediately life-threatening. Smaller clots are treated with blood thinners which help prevent ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
33 years experience Neurology
It's possible: It's possible that the part of the lung that was closed off from its blood supply 12 years ago when you got the clot has now developed scarring and so ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old member asked:
Dr. Edward Gold
44 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Postoperative patients are at higher risk for developing blood clots.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month