U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 26-year-old member asked:

If i had a blood clot in my lung after peritoneal cancer surgery, does it mean that something went wrong during my surgery?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Gold
Internal Medicine 45 years experience
No: Postoperative patients are at higher risk for developing blood clots.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
No, probably not: You do however, at least, 2 significant risk factors to have blood clot- i.e.- cancer and surgery. Patient with cancer who undergoes major surgery like yours- have a really high risk for development of blood clot- that can go up as high as 40%. Other risk factors also include age, ascites, surgery for > 2 hours, low Albumin level, smoker, cancer burden/presence of metastatic disease etc.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
