U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old female asked:

rapid moving mouth/jaw with clear saliva my daughter is 6 years old. she was born with cmv. we have never had health issues with her except for phlegm. last month we were called to get her from school. she laid on the couch then her mouth started moving v

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. LynAnn Mastaj
Orthodontics 37 years experience
A : A rapid moving jaw in children could be associated with a muscle spasam, cramping or chills. The excessive clear saliva indicates that the salivary glands are reacting to the movement. Restraining to stop movement is recommended.
Dr. Jean Edderai
Dentistry 35 years experience
Dear : Dear sir or madam, i'm sorry to hear the dificult time you are going through with your daughter, i know is not easy managing or seing any suffering from a child. Clear saliva is not usually indicative of seizure, the white color is caracteristic of a zeisure. Oral problems araising from cytomegalovirus are not a concern at the present time, although a visit to a pediadric dentist will always be to her benefit, in order to maintain good oral heath . Patients with CMV have a tendency to develop problems associated with litle ulcers and will need to be controlled. Best wishes and good luck.
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Need for EEG: She could be developing seizures. I would take her to a pediatric neurologist, especially with a previous history of CMV she may need an eeg.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Garden Grove, CA
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
