A member asked:

Daughter is 4 years old, fell from a pub height chair and hit head on tile floor. has a large knot on side. playing as normal. call her doctor or er?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Albert Melaragno answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Watch: As long as she is acting ok and not showing signs of significant head injury such as vomiting, sleepiness ( at a time when she usually doesn't nap), or extreme fussines. This close observation should last 2-3 hrs as delayed symptoms in toddler head trauma are rare

Answered 11/28/2017

3.4k views

Thank

Related Questions