A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can partially collapsed lungs repair themselves?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: A partially collapsed lung is due to an air leak from the inside of the lung through the covering of the lung, out into the space between the lung and the ribs. The site of the leak has some damage, which will heal itself later. If only a very small amount of air leaked into the chest cavity, that air might go away (reabsorbed by the body) without treatment, and the lung will re-inflate.
Answered on Dec 13, 2019
Dr. Savas Mavridis
25 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Yes: Yes they can, it all depends on the cause of the collapse, the symptoms and the level of collapse. Unfortunately after a colapse and repair the chances of another collapse on the same lung is pretty high. It is important to determine the reason for the collapse. You must see your doctor to determine the reason and discuss your treatment options.
Answered on Dec 13, 2019
1
1 comment
11
11 thanks
Dr. Loki Skylizard
19 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Agree with above. A pneumothorax by trauma is different from spontaneous pneumothorax (SP). Second episode of SP range 20-40+% depending on type of SP. You should discuss with your thoracic surgeon the specifics and reasonable expectations and/or treatment.
Feb 13, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 73-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Depends: That really depends on the variables - impossible to make a global statement. It would be really nice if some talented surgeon could do both at the sa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rajesh Rethnam
22 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Atelectasis: Depends on why it collapsed to begin with. If it was a mass pressing on it, need to remove. If it was because of infection and have a hard covering , ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
37 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Certainly: If the cause of the collapsed lung is taken care of the lung can reexpand and heal. Reversible causes of collapse are fluid in chest cavity from infec ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Frank Mayo
47 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
NO: Not a good idea. The airplane air is under prfessure ie pressureized cabin and could increase the ptx while in flight needing emergency chest tube p ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month