A 28-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

will a partially collapsed lung re inflate itself over time?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe it will: A partially collapsed lung is due to an air leak from the inside of the lung through the covering of the lung, out into the space between the lung and the ribs. The site of the leak has some damage, which will heal itself later. If only a very small amount of air leaked into the chest cavity, that air might go away (reabsorbed by the body) without treatment, and the lung will re-inflate.
Answered on Mar 29, 2020
2
2 thanks
Dr. Philip Chao
37 years experience Radiology
Yes: If the cause for the collapse is evaluated, found and treated.
Answered on Mar 29, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rajesh Rethnam
22 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Atelectasis: Depends on why it collapsed to begin with. If it was a mass pressing on it, need to remove. If it was because of infection and have a hard covering , ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Depends on pressure: When flying with a partly collapsed lung, the leaked air in the chest (between the lung and rib cage) expands as the outside air pressure drops as the ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience Cardiology
Unlikely to progress: But follow up with your primary care physician.
3
3 thanks
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Boris Aronzon
23 years experience Anesthesiology
Welcome: No obvious reason why you can not fly, but talk to your gp who knows your medical condition to discuss risks.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month