A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have a partially collapsed lung. i have had two xrays since, no improvement. what will happen if i don't get the tube to help it re-inflate?

2 doctor answers
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience General Surgery
Could get worse: A simple collapsed lung, also known as a pneumothorax, can turn into a life-threatening condition called a tension pneumothorax. This can be a sudden event that rapidly progresses to death.
Answered on Jul 10, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Unpleasant: It depends on size pneumothorax. While there is a chance for a small one to resorb and be fine, others will, either enlarge, or fibrinous material will "trap" the lung leaving a space that fills with fluid. Restriction of breathing capacity can occur. The space can get infected=empyema one is also at risk for recurrent pneumothorax. Follow your thoracic surgeon advice.
Answered on Mar 21, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Management: I would advise close follow up, since even with a clear chest radiograph, there can be a something lodged in the lower airway. If you have any persis ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
46 years experience Radiation Oncology
Collapse implies: One of two things. 1. Pneumothorax, where air escapes the lung, or 2. A lobe seems to "close up" from a blocked bronchus. The former can be 'watched' ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cliff Robinson
16 years experience Radiation Oncology
Depends on the : Reason for the cxr to begin with. If you were recently sick with pneumonia, it could just be left over changes, and you can repeat cxr in 3 months to ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. Patrick Connerly
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Because of commercial aircraft cabin pressurization systems and 20% or less is involved, it should be ok to fly. Many people with only one lung can ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month