U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Humboldt, TN
A 49-year-old female asked:

Could chest pain now be related to a fall 3 months ago that led to a partially collapsed lung?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Heston
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Yes: Possibilities include incomplete healing, or recurrent partial collapse, or the onset of arthritis due to the injury. It could also be something completely unrelated; heart diseases could be the cause for example. Symptoms like these deserve a full evaluation in person by your health care provider.
Dr. Denny Rodenberg
General Surgery 32 years experience
Is it new?: Or has this pain lingered since? You may have a recurrent collapse if this is new. Cracked/fractured rib pain can linger a long time, but that would be the same old pain, so if this is new get a chest x-ray.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 3, 2018

Disclaimer:
