U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old female asked:

Can you take provera (medroxyprogesterone) and sulfamethoxazole/trimethoprim with naproxen im having abnormal periods and also think i have a yeast infection will the medicine cure that as well

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 19 years experience
There : There is no interaction as far as I am aware between the above medications listed. The antibiotic(sulfamethoxazole/trimethoprim also known as bactrim) will only worse a yeast infection. Why are you on it? If you have had a yeast infection before and know the signs/symptoms you should go ahead and treat with an over the counter yeast infection medication. If you are unsure please visit your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
